Russia will host the 2017 edition of the FIFA Confederations Cup from 17 June to 2 July 2017. The FIFA confederations cup is an international soccer event held every 4 years and serves as a prelude to the FIFA world cup. The FIFA Confederations Cup since 2005 have been held at the venue where the next FIFA world cup will take place. The modern FIFA Confederations Cup is used as a test tournament for the world to test the readiness of the world cup host. Brazil is the most successful country in the history of the FIFA Confederations Cup and the last winner of the trophy in 2013 and have won the competition on 4 occasions.f the FIFA Confederations Cup from 17 June to 2 July 2017. The FIFA

The 2017 FIFA world cup as per the rules will be held in Russia. The tournament will be used to ascertain the readiness of Russia to host the prestigious tournament. Winners of all confederation tournaments, winner of the previous world and host of the upcoming world cup qualifiers to participate in the FIFA Confederations Cup.

Below are qualified countries for the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup;

  1. Russia (Host of the 2018 World Cup)
  2. Germany (Winners ​of the 2014 FIFA world cup)
  3. Australia ( 2015 AFC Asian Cup Winners)
  4. Chile (2015 Copa America Winners​)
  5. Mexico (2015 CONCACAF cup winners)
  6. New Zealand (2016 OFC nations cup winners)
  7. Portugal (UEFA Euro 2016 winners)
  8. Cameroon (2016 CAF nations cup winners)

Winners of the 2017 FIFA confederations cup will get $5,000,000 as prize money, the runner up will get $4,500,000 and the third place country will get $3,500,000. The fourth place country will get $3,000,000 and the remaining countries will get $2,000,000.

The host country wishes to use 4 stadiums​ for the prestigious tournament. The venues to be used are;

Saint Petersburg

Krestovsky Stadium (68,134 capacity) is the venue which will host the final game of the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup on 2 July 2017.

Moscow

Otkrytiye Stadium (45,360 capacity) will host the third and fourth game of the confederations cup on 2 July 2017.

Kazan

Kazan Arena (45,379 capacity) is the stadium which host the first semi finals of the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup on 28 June 2017.

Sochi

Fisht Olympic Stadium (47,659 capacity) will host the second semi finals of the FIFA Confederations Cup on 29 June 2017.

The 8 qualified countries were divided into 2 groups of 4 countries each (i.e; group A and Group B). Every country will play each other in a round robin format and the winner and runner up of each of the two groups will automatically quality to the semi finals. The winner of group A will play with the runner up of group B in the first semi finals while the runner up of group A will play the winner of group B.

Below is the fixtures and tables for both groups;

Group A

  1. Russia
  2. New Zealand
  3. Portugal
  4. Mexico

Matches

17 June: Russia vrs New Zealand

18 June: Portugal vrs Mexico

21 June: Russia vrs Portugal

21 June: Mexico vrs New Zealand

24 June: Mexico vrs Russia

24 June: New Zealand vrs Portugal

Group B

  1. Cameroon
  2. Chile
  3. Australia
  4. Germany

Matches

18 June: Cameroon vrs Chile

19 June: Australia vrs Germany

22 June: Cameroon vrs Australia

22 June: Germany vrs Chile

25 June: Germany vrs Cameroon

25 June: Chile vrs Australia

The tournament is set to begin and all 8 countries participating in 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup have all named their final squads for the competition. The likes​of Germany have submitted an experimental squad for the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup. Below is the squad of all the 8 participating countries;

RUSSIA’S​ Squad.

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Arsenal Tula), Guilherme (Lokomotiv Moscow)

Defenders: Georgy Dzhikiya (Spartak Moscow), Fyodor Kudryashov (FC Rostov), Ilya Kutepov (Spartak Moscow), Roman Shishkin (FC Krasnodar), Igor Smolnikov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Viktor Vasin (CSKA Moscow), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow)

Midfielders: Yuri Gazinsky (FC Krasnodar), Denis Glushakov (Spartak Moscow), Alexander Golovin (CSKA Moscow), Alexei Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alexander Samedov (Spartak Moscow), Dmitry Tarasov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alexander Yerokhin (FC Rostov), Yuri Zhirkov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Ruslan Kambolov (Rubin Kazan)

Forwards: Alexander Bukharov (FC Rostov), Maxim Kannunikov (Rubin Kazan), Dmitry Poloz (FC Rostov), Fyodor Smolov (FC Krasnodar)

NEW ZEALAND’S​ Squad

Goalkeepers: Stefan Marinovic (Unterhaching), Tamati Williams (Waalwijk), Glen Moss (Newcastle Jets)

Defenders: Andrew Durante (Wellington Phoenix), Thomas Doyle (Wellington Phoenix), Storm Roux (Central Coast Mariners), Michael Boxall (SuperSport United), Kip Colvey (San Jose Earthquakes), Themi Tzimopoulos (Giannina), Deklan Wynne (Vancouver Whitecaps), Sam Brotherton (Sunderland), Tommy Smith (Ipswich Town), Dane Ingham (Brisbane Roar)

Midfielders: Bill Tuiloma (Marseille), Clayton Lewis (Auckland City), Michael McGlinchey (Wellington Phoenix), Ryan Thomas (PEC Zwolle)

Forwards: Chris Wood (Leeds United), Monty Patterson (Ipswich Town), Shane Smeltz (Borneo), Kosta Barbarouses (Wellington Phoenix), Marco Rojas (Melbourne Victory), Alex Rufer (Wellington Phoenix)

PORTUGAL’S Squad

Goalkeepers: Rui Patricio (Sporting Lisbon), Beto (Sporting), Jose Sa (FC Porto)

Defenders: Bruno Alves (Cagliari), Cedric Soares (Southampton), Eliseu (Benfica), Nelson Semedo (Benfica), Jose Fonte (West Ham), Luis Neto (Zenit St. Petersburg), Pepe (Real Madrid), Raphael Guerreiro (Borussia Dortmund)

Midfielders​: Adrien Silva (Sporting), Andre Gomes (Barcelona), Danilo Pereira (FC Porto), Joao Mario (Inter Milan), Joao Moutinho (Monaco), Pizzi (Benfica), William Carvalho (Sporting Lisbon)

Forwards: Andre Silva (FC Porto), Bernardo Silva (Monaco), Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Gelson Martins (Sporting Lisbon), Ricardo Quaresma (Besiktas), Nani (Valencia)

MEXICO’S​ Squad

Goalkeepers: Guillermo Ochoa (Granada), Alfredo Talavera (Deportivo Toluca), Rodolfo Cota (Chivas Guadalajara)

Defenders: Diego Reyes (Espanyol), Nestor Araujo (Santos Laguna), Carlos Salcedo (Fiorentina), Rafael Marquez (Atlas), Hector Moreno (PSV Eindhoven), Luis Reyes (Atlas)

Midfielders: Andres Guardado (PSV Eindhoven), Jonathan dos Santos (Villarreal), Hector Herrera (Porto), Oswaldo Alanis (Chivas Guadalajara), Miguel Layun (Porto), Giovani dos Santos (LA Galaxy), Carlos Vela (Real Sociedad), Javier Aquino (Tigres)

Forwards: Marco Fabian (Eintracht Frankfurt), Javier Hernandez (Bayer Leverkusen), Raul Jimenez (Benfica), Hirving Lozano (Pachuca), Oribe Peralta (Club America)

CAMEROON’S​ Squad

Goalkeepers: Joseph Ondoa (Sevilla), Georges Bokwe (Mjondalen), Andre Onana (Ajax)

Defenders: Ernest Mabouka (MSK Zilina), Adolphe Teikeu (Sochaux), Michael Ngadeu (Slavia Prague), Jerome Guihoata (Panionios), Collins Fai (Standard Liege), Lucien Owona (Alcorcon), Jonathan Ngwem (Sambizanga)

Midfielders: Andre Zambo Anguissa (Marseille), Georges Mandjeck (FC Metz), Sebastien Siani (Oostende), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts)

Forwards: Nicolas Ngamaleu (Rheindof), Benjamin Moukandjo (Lorient), Jacques Zoua (Kaiserslautern), Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas), Olivier Boumal (Panathinaikos), Christian Bassogog (Henan Jianye), Robert Tambe Ndip (Spartak Trnava), Karl Toko (Angers)

CHILE’S Squad

Goalkeepers: Claudio Bravo (Manchester City), Christopher Toselli (Universidad Catolica), Johnny Herrera (Universidad de Chile)

Defenders: Eugenio Mena (Sport Recife), Enzo Roco (Cruz Azul), Mauricio Isla (Cagliari), Paulo Diaz (San Lorenzo), Jean Beausejour (Universidad de Chile), Gary Medel (Inter), Gonzalo Jara (Universidad de Chile)

Midfielders: Francisco Silva (Cruz Azul), Jose Fuenzalida (Universidad Catolica), Arturo Vidal (Bayern Munich), Pablo Hernandez (Celta Vigo), Felipe Gutierrez (Internacional), Charles Aranguiz (Bayer Leverkusen), Marcelo Diaz (Celta Vigo)

Forwards: Alexis Sanchez (Arsenal), Angelo Sagal (Huachipato), Eduardo Vargas (Tigres UANL), Martin Rodriguez (Cruz Azul), Leonardo Valencia (Palestino), Edson Punch (Necaxa)

AUSTRALIA’S​ Squad

Goalkeepers: Mathew Ryan (Genk), Mitchell Langerak (Stuttgart), Daniel Vukovic (Sydney FC)

Defenders: Milos Degenek (Yokohama F Marinos), Alex Gersbach (Rosenborg), Dylan McGowan (Pacos de Ferreira), Bailey Wright (Bristol City), Aziz Behich (Bursaspor), Ryan McGowan (Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng), Trent Sainsbury (Inter Milan)

Midfielders: Mark Milligan (Baniyas), Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield), Ajdin Hrustic (Groningen), Massimo Luongo (QPR), Jackson Irvine (Burton Albion), James Jeggo (Sturm Graz)

Forwards: Tim Cahill (Melbourne City), Mathew Leckie (FC Ingolstadt), Tomi Juric (Luzern), Robbie Kruse (Liaoning Whowin), Jamie McLaren (Brisbane Roar), James Troisi (Melbourne Victory), Tom Rogic (Celtic)